WAFL FootyFacts - East Perth v South Fremantle, Round R14, 1968

East Perth v South Fremantle

R14, 1968

Date: Sat 13-Jul-1968 2:20 PM
Att: 13510 Venue: Perth Oval
East Perth won by 73 points


4.5 (29)21.22 (148)V10.15 (75)6.6 (42)
12.11 (83)6.8 (44)
16.16 (112)8.13 (61)
This page displays better in landscape mode, so tilt your phone for the best view!

Click headings to sort data

Key: D:Disposals, K:Kicks, HB:Handballs, M:Marks, T:Tackles, HO:Hitouts, I50:Inside 50's, FF:Frees for, FA:Frees against, G:Goals, B:Behinds, GP:Games played
# Player D K HB M T HO I50 FF FA G B GP
2MCAULLAY, Ken 4402000000031
3TIERNEY, Phil 23194140000094125
6GRAHAM, Dobbie 118330000000147
7BANDY, John 362794000002157
8HAUGHAN, Phil 2318590120002258
9ARMANASCO, Brent 1082100000008
10O'DONOGHUE, Mark 4032813000000027
12EVANS, Vic 6600000000169
14HAINES, Jim 211654020000167
17GILLESPIE, Gary 252505000000076
18ARGENT, Russell 13130500000009
19WHITTLE, David 8443080001014
20SMITH, Bradley 13764000000053
22CHADWICK, Derek 31191270000000186
24GARNAUT, John 2824415000002228
29FREEMANTLE, Terrence 151145000000041
34MCCARTHY, Kerry 20164500000012
37SKIPPER, Bill 220000000006
47BYGRAVES, Gary 252238000003511
50ROSS, David 15141300000248
# Player D K HB M T HO I50 FF FA G B GP
1CICCOTOSTO, Brian 201645000001325
2SUMICH, Joe 651500000006
3COX, Norm 282449000000436
4COFFEY, Glen 1082200000005
5TOMKA, Franz 141220010000060
6TURNBULL, Warren 14113100000004
8GEROVICH, John 65140000020210
9TROODE, Peter 981400000009
10SCOTT, Graham 171526000003154
11RICHARDSON, Max 181534000000034
12MILLER, Kevin 181534000000185
14REILLY, Graeme 131213000000038
16GREER, Gary 121023020000083
17GRLJUSICH, Don 141224000000060
18SMITH, Graeme 1311260110001178
20CARSON, Bob 2201000000025
21GLUCINA, Ivan 138530160000066
22GRLJUSICH, Tom 26206100100032104
23WILCOX, Graham 171617000000016
24SCOTT, Gary 2520590400000230

_

Player Game Milestones
Player Team Game

Quarter by Quarter Scores
1st Qtr 2nd Qtr 3rd Qtr Final Score
East Perth4.5 (29)12.11 (83)16.16 (112)21.22 (148)
South Fremantle6.6 (42)6.8 (44)8.13 (61)10.15 (75)

Quarter by Quarter Margins
1st Qtr 2nd Qtr 3rd Qtr Final Margin
East Perth-13395173
South Fremantle13-39-51-73

Scores for Each Quarter
1st Qtr 2nd Qtr 3rd Qtr 4th Qtr
East Perth4.5 (29)8.6 (54)4.5 (29)5.6 (36)
South Fremantle6.6 (42)0.2 (2)2.5 (17)2.2 (14)

Margins for Each Quarter
1st Qtr 2nd Qtr 3rd Qtr 4th Qtr
East Perth-13521222
South Fremantle13-52-12-22

Scores for Each Half
1st Half 2nd Half
East Perth12.11 (83)9.11 (65)
South Fremantle6.8 (44)4.7 (31)

Margins for Each Half
1st Half 2nd Half
East Perth3934
South Fremantle-39-34

[Top]

The data on this page displays records up to and including the game being viewed

Head to Head
Overall - Played: 190, East Perth: 104, South Fremantle: 84, Drawn: 2
Perth Oval - Played: 77, East Perth: 53, South Fremantle: 24, Drawn: 0
R14 - Played: 15, East Perth: 8, South Fremantle: 7, Drawn: 0
1968 - Played: 2, East Perth: 1, South Fremantle: 1, Drawn: 0


East Perth
Overall - Played: 1216, Won: 687, Lost: 517, Drawn: 12
Perth Oval - Played: 516, Won: 325, Lost: 184, Drawn: 7
R14 - Played: 60, Won: 30, Lost: 28, Drawn: 2
1968 - Played: 14, Won: 8, Lost: 6, Drawn: 0


South Fremantle
Overall - Played: 1310, Won: 662, Lost: 632, Drawn: 16
Perth Oval - Played: 82, Won: 25, Lost: 57, Drawn: 0
R14 - Played: 68, Won: 35, Lost: 33, Drawn: 0
1968 - Played: 14, Won: 6, Lost: 8, Drawn: 0

[Top]

148 Points Scored
75
48.84% Goal Accuracy
40.00%
43 Scoring Shots
25
0 Inside 50's
0
% Inside 50 Efficiency
%
369 Disposals
295
17.57 Disposals Per Goal
29.50
295 Kicks
245
74 Handballs
50
110 Marks
90
22 Hit Outs
35
0 Tackles
0
0 Frees For
0
0 Frees Against
0
The data on this page displays records up to and including the game being viewed

East Perth Highest Scores
41.30 (276)R1,1944Perth Oval
29.15 (189)R21,1963Perth Oval
21.22 (148)R14,1968Perth Oval
20.18 (138)1SF,1928Subiaco Oval
20.18 (138)PF,1967Subiaco Oval

East Perth Lowest Scores
2.7 (19)R6,1915Perth Oval
3.3 (21)R13,1913Perth Oval
3.4 (22)R9,1906East Fremantle Oval
3.6 (24)R6,1941Subiaco Oval
4.3 (27)R18,1906WACA

South Fremantle Highest Scores
22.24 (156)R12,1953Fremantle Oval
24.10 (154)R5,1953Perth Oval
22.20 (152)R18,1951Fremantle Oval
22.17 (149)R4,1964Fremantle Oval
22.12 (144)R6,1954Perth Oval

South Fremantle Lowest Scores
1.0 (6)R2,1918Perth Oval
1.4 (10)R7,1916Perth Oval
1.5 (11)R15,1944Subiaco Oval
2.3 (15)R8,1944Fremantle Oval
2.6 (18)R10,1907North Fremantle Oval

The data on this page displays records up to and including the game being viewed

R14,1968East Perth 21.22 (148) def South Fremantle 10.15 (75) by 73 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 13510
R7,1968South Fremantle 15.22 (112) def East Perth 11.15 (81) by 31 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 12225
PF,1967South Fremantle 13.20 (98) lost to East Perth 20.18 (138) by 40 points at Subiaco Oval. Attendance: 27304
R21,1967East Perth 11.10 (76) def South Fremantle 9.9 (63) by 13 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 10251
R14,1967East Perth 16.19 (115) def South Fremantle 7.10 (52) by 63 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 19098
R7,1967South Fremantle 18.17 (125) def East Perth 11.19 (85) by 40 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 17200
R21,1966South Fremantle 12.14 (86) lost to East Perth 17.19 (121) by 35 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 7774
R14,1966South Fremantle 10.9 (69) lost to East Perth 9.17 (71) by 2 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 5601
R7,1966East Perth 17.20 (122) def South Fremantle 8.11 (59) by 63 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 11989
R21,1965East Perth 15.17 (107) def South Fremantle 12.10 (82) by 25 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 7058
R14,1965South Fremantle 16.16 (112) def East Perth 11.20 (86) by 26 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 7083
R7,1965East Perth 10.14 (74) def South Fremantle 8.17 (65) by 9 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 7125
R18,1964South Fremantle 15.19 (109) def East Perth 11.11 (77) by 32 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 6095
R11,1964East Perth 17.18 (120) def South Fremantle 11.18 (84) by 36 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 7998
R4,1964South Fremantle 22.17 (149) def East Perth 17.10 (112) by 37 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 8422
R21,1963East Perth 29.15 (189) def South Fremantle 11.6 (72) by 117 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 9943
R14,1963East Perth 16.15 (111) def South Fremantle 9.14 (68) by 43 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 9196
R7,1963South Fremantle 13.13 (91) lost to East Perth 15.9 (99) by 8 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 7738
R21,1962South Fremantle 18.16 (124) def East Perth 17.15 (117) by 7 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 13188
R14,1962South Fremantle 10.20 (80) def East Perth 10.14 (74) by 6 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 11132
R7,1962East Perth 14.7 (91) lost to South Fremantle 21.4 (130) by 39 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 14853
R21,1961East Perth 13.28 (106) def South Fremantle 15.9 (99) by 7 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 4355
R14,1961South Fremantle 13.8 (86) lost to East Perth 13.15 (93) by 7 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 6579
R7,1961East Perth 20.14 (134) def South Fremantle 11.12 (78) by 56 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 7182
R18,1960South Fremantle 13.20 (98) lost to East Perth 17.15 (117) by 19 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 10853
R11,1960East Perth 12.15 (87) lost to South Fremantle 18.8 (116) by 29 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 14166
R4,1960South Fremantle 12.19 (91) drew with East Perth 13.13 (91) at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 10787
R21,1959East Perth 17.12 (114) def South Fremantle 11.17 (83) by 31 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 5010
R14,1959South Fremantle 8.15 (63) lost to East Perth 14.14 (98) by 35 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 7579
R7,1959East Perth 18.16 (124) def South Fremantle 7.22 (64) by 60 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 10090
R19,1958South Fremantle 11.28 (94) lost to East Perth 19.15 (129) by 35 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 10810
R12,1958South Fremantle 11.19 (85) lost to East Perth 18.8 (116) by 31 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 4388
R5,1958East Perth 10.20 (80) def South Fremantle 10.13 (73) by 7 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 7887
R17,1957East Perth 10.16 (76) def South Fremantle 6.12 (48) by 28 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 6356
R10,1957South Fremantle 6.14 (50) def East Perth 6.6 (42) by 8 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 7050
R3,1957East Perth 16.23 (119) def South Fremantle 12.12 (84) by 35 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 8485
GF,1956East Perth 10.17 (77) def South Fremantle 9.10 (64) by 13 points at Subiaco Oval. Attendance: 37630
2SF,1956East Perth 10.14 (74) def South Fremantle 10.7 (67) by 7 points at Subiaco Oval. Attendance: 24228
R14,1956South Fremantle 7.10 (52) lost to East Perth 10.14 (74) by 22 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 7477
R7,1956East Perth 14.13 (97) def South Fremantle 14.12 (96) by 1 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 15057
R15,1955East Perth 11.12 (78) lost to South Fremantle 15.12 (102) by 24 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 1353
R8,1955South Fremantle 18.19 (127) def East Perth 17.5 (107) by 20 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 5842
R1,1955South Fremantle 17.19 (121) def East Perth 15.14 (104) by 17 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 4466
R19,1954South Fremantle 14.17 (101) def East Perth 9.9 (63) by 38 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 5172
R14,1954South Fremantle 20.11 (131) def East Perth 13.8 (86) by 45 points at Subiaco Oval. Attendance: 7228
R6,1954East Perth 7.14 (56) lost to South Fremantle 22.12 (144) by 88 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 4641
R19,1953East Perth 9.11 (65) def South Fremantle 8.10 (58) by 7 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 3440
R12,1953South Fremantle 22.24 (156) def East Perth 14.11 (95) by 61 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 3428
R5,1953East Perth 12.8 (80) lost to South Fremantle 24.10 (154) by 74 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 2316
R20,1952South Fremantle 19.10 (124) def East Perth 9.18 (72) by 52 points at Fremantle Oval. Attendance: 5694


East Perth v South Fremantle

R14, 1968

The data in the tables on this page are best viewed in landscape mode!
Date: Sat 13-Jul-1968 2:20 PM
Att: 13510 Venue: Perth Oval
East Perth won by 73 points


Quarter by Quarter Scores
East Perth4.5 (29)12.11 (83)16.16 (112)21.22 (148)
South Fremantle6.6 (42)6.8 (44)8.13 (61)10.15 (75)


Quarter by Quarter Margins
East Perth-13395173
South Fremantle13-39-51-73


Scores for Each Quarter
East Perth4.5 (29)8.6 (54)4.5 (29)5.6 (36)
South Fremantle6.6 (42)0.2 (2)2.5 (17)2.2 (14)


Margins for Each Quarter
East Perth-13521222
South Fremantle13-52-12-22


Scores for Each Half
East Perth12.11 (83)9.11 (65)
South Fremantle6.8 (44)4.7 (31)


Margins for Each Half
East Perth3934
South Fremantle-39-34

[Top]

Player Statistics


East Perth Player Statistics
# Player D K HB M T HO I50 G B
2MCAULLAY, Ken440200000
3TIERNEY, Phil231941400094
6GRAHAM, Dobbie1183300000
7BANDY, John36279400021
8HAUGHAN, Phil231859012022
9ARMANASCO, Brent1082100000
10O'DONOGHUE, Mark403281300000
12EVANS, Vic660000001
14HAINES, Jim21165402001
17GILLESPIE, Gary25250500000
18ARGENT, Russell13130500000
19WHITTLE, David844308010
20SMITH, Bradley1376400000
22CHADWICK, Derek311912700000
24GARNAUT, John282441500022
29FREEMANTLE, Terrence15114500000
34MCCARTHY, Kerry20164500001
37SKIPPER, Bill220000000
47BYGRAVES, Gary25223800035
50ROSS, David15141300024
3692957411002202121


South Fremantle Player Statistics
# Player D K HB M T HO I50 G B
1CICCOTOSTO, Brian20164500013
2SUMICH, Joe651500000
3COX, Norm28244900004
4COFFEY, Glen1082200000
5TOMKA, Franz14122001000
6TURNBULL, Warren14113100000
8GEROVICH, John651400020
9TROODE, Peter981400000
10SCOTT, Graham17152600031
11RICHARDSON, Max18153400000
12MILLER, Kevin18153400001
14REILLY, Graeme13121300000
16GREER, Gary12102302000
17GRLJUSICH, Don14122400000
18SMITH, Graeme131126011011
20CARSON, Bob220100000
21GLUCINA, Ivan13853016000
22GRLJUSICH, Tom262061001032
23WILCOX, Graham17161700000
24SCOTT, Gary25205904000
295245509003501012

[Top]

Win Loss Records

Head to Head
Overall - Played: 190, East Perth: 104, South Fremantle: 84, Drawn: 2
Perth Oval - Played: 77, East Perth: 53, South Fremantle: 24, Drawn: 0
R14 - Played: 15, East Perth: 8, South Fremantle: 7, Drawn: 0
1968 - Played: 2, East Perth: 1, South Fremantle: 1, Drawn: 0


East Perth
Overall - Played: 1216, Won: 687, Lost: 517, Drawn: 12
Perth Oval - Played: 516, Won: 325, Lost: 184, Drawn: 7
R14 - Played: 60, Won: 30, Lost: 28, Drawn: 2
1968 - Played: 14, Won: 8, Lost: 6, Drawn: 0


South Fremantle
Overall - Played: 1310, Won: 662, Lost: 632, Drawn: 16
Perth Oval - Played: 82, Won: 25, Lost: 57, Drawn: 0
R14 - Played: 68, Won: 35, Lost: 33, Drawn: 0
1968 - Played: 14, Won: 6, Lost: 8, Drawn: 0

[Top]