WAFL FootyFacts - East Perth v Claremont, Round GF, 1972

East Perth v Claremont

GF, 1972

Date: Sat 30-Sep-1972 2:20 PM
Att: 46055 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth won by 15 points

Simpson Medallist: MCAULLAY, Ken (East Perth)


1.3 (9)9.17 (71)V8.8 (56)3.4 (22)
5.8 (38)3.5 (23)
8.12 (60)8.5 (53)
This page displays better in landscape mode, so tilt your phone for the best view!

Click headings to sort data

Key: D:Disposals, K:Kicks, HB:Handballs, M:Marks, T:Tackles, HO:Hitouts, I50:Inside 50's, FF:Frees for, FA:Frees against, G:Goals, B:Behinds, GP:Games played
# Player D K HB M T HO I50 FF FA G B GP
1BROWN, Mal 2419540000010148
2McAULLAY, Ken 1917220000000123
3BURNS, John 221663000000061
5DEARDS, Ken 12933000000067
7MCPHERSON, Laurie 4402000000192
9ARMANASCO, Robert 431100000109
10FRAGOMENI, Carl 171251000000048
11TIERNEY, Phil 1714380000002190
12HAYES, John 211561000000054
16BYGRAVES, Gary 101003000004392
17GILLESPIE, Gary 1913630000000170
18MARTIN, Gary 11651000000030
19DANIEL, John 131034000001167
20SMITH, Bradley 1510530000000132
23VERSTEGEN, Hans 2822650000010111
24MALARKEY, Gary 9723000000025
25MICHALCZYK, Richard 252147000000067
28WHITTLE, David 181263000001254
29ALEXANDER, Ron 161244000000334
30PITTER, Eddie 00000000000133
# Player D K HB M T HO I50 FF FA G B GP
2PARKINSON, John 1918120000001150
5ORR, Vernon 1815360000010108
6LEWIS, John 201736000000072
7DUPEROUZEL, Bruce 181710000000267
9THOMAS, Jim 7701000000022
10TULLY, Colin 141403000000043
11BRIDGWOOD, John 7520000000066
13BOVELL, Anthony 5501000000015
14GREENWOOD, Bob 8800000001018
16MARSHALL, Denis 1814430000000175
17CRISP, John 151053000002192
19HINES, Peter 111106000001034
21EVANS, John 8714000001141
24CARROLL, Lindsay 86220000022124
25MOSS, Graham 181536000000087
26REYNOLDS, Wayne 111012000000058
27SALOMONS, Norm 4310000000014
33MILL, David 5410000000060
47THOMSON, David 7520000000015
49GRIFFITHS, Daryl 151412000000023

_

Player Game Milestones
Player Team Game
PARKINSON, JohnClaremont150

Quarter by Quarter Scores
1st Qtr 2nd Qtr 3rd Qtr Final Score
East Perth1.3 (9)5.8 (38)8.12 (60)9.17 (71)
Claremont3.4 (22)3.5 (23)8.5 (53)8.8 (56)

Quarter by Quarter Margins
1st Qtr 2nd Qtr 3rd Qtr Final Margin
East Perth-1315715
Claremont13-15-7-15

Scores for Each Quarter
1st Qtr 2nd Qtr 3rd Qtr 4th Qtr
East Perth1.3 (9)4.5 (29)3.4 (22)1.5 (11)
Claremont3.4 (22)0.1 (1)5.0 (30)0.3 (3)

Margins for Each Quarter
1st Qtr 2nd Qtr 3rd Qtr 4th Qtr
East Perth-1328-88
Claremont13-288-8

Scores for Each Half
1st Half 2nd Half
East Perth5.8 (38)4.9 (33)
Claremont3.5 (23)5.3 (33)

Margins for Each Half
1st Half 2nd Half
East Perth150
Claremont-150

[Top]

The data on this page displays records up to and including the game being viewed

Head to Head
Overall - Played: 143, East Perth: 97, Claremont: 45, Drawn: 1
Subiaco Oval - Played: 14, East Perth: 9, Claremont: 5, Drawn: 0
GF - Played: 2, East Perth: 2, Claremont: 0, Drawn: 0
1972 - Played: 5, East Perth: 3, Claremont: 2, Drawn: 0


East Perth
Overall - Played: 1319, Won: 759, Lost: 547, Drawn: 13
Subiaco Oval - Played: 203, Won: 117, Lost: 83, Drawn: 3
GF - Played: 25, Won: 13, Lost: 12, Drawn: 0
1972 - Played: 23, Won: 17, Lost: 6, Drawn: 0


Claremont
Overall - Played: 958, Won: 370, Lost: 581, Drawn: 7
Subiaco Oval - Played: 137, Won: 53, Lost: 83, Drawn: 1
GF - Played: 8, Won: 3, Lost: 4, Drawn: 1
1972 - Played: 24, Won: 19, Lost: 5, Drawn: 0

[Top]

71 Points Scored
56
34.62% Goal Accuracy
50.00%
26 Scoring Shots
16
0 Inside 50's
0
% Inside 50 Efficiency
%
304 Disposals
236
33.78 Disposals Per Goal
29.50
232 Kicks
205
72 Handballs
31
61 Marks
47
0 Hit Outs
0
0 Tackles
0
0 Frees For
0
0 Frees Against
0
The data on this page displays records up to and including the game being viewed

East Perth Highest Scores
32.19 (211)R10,1958Perth Oval
27.21 (183)R17,1935Claremont Oval
25.18 (168)R20,1960Claremont Oval
25.12 (162)R17,1959Perth Oval
24.13 (157)R3,1959Claremont Oval

East Perth Lowest Scores
4.13 (37)R16,1966Claremont Oval
5.9 (39)R20,1950Claremont Oval
6.7 (43)1SF,1952Subiaco Oval
6.8 (44)R4,1943Subiaco Oval
7.7 (49)1SF,1942Subiaco Oval

Claremont Highest Scores
22.20 (152)R4,1943Subiaco Oval
21.14 (140)R17,1929Perth Oval
19.19 (133)R2,1970Perth Oval
20.5 (125)R6,1938Perth Oval
18.16 (124)R20,1950Claremont Oval

Claremont Lowest Scores
3.5 (23)R17,1944Perth Oval
4.2 (26)R14,1942Perth Oval
4.7 (31)R12,1946Perth Oval
4.8 (32)R12,1962Perth Oval
4.9 (33)R16,1966Claremont Oval

The data on this page displays records up to and including the game being viewed

GF,1972East Perth 9.17 (71) def Claremont 8.8 (56) by 15 points at Subiaco Oval. Attendance: 46055
2SF,1972Claremont 11.3 (69) lost to East Perth 12.14 (86) by 17 points at Subiaco Oval. Attendance: 24119
R16,1972Claremont 17.17 (119) def East Perth 10.13 (73) by 46 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 15576
R9,1972East Perth 23.18 (156) def Claremont 8.9 (57) by 99 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 14739
R2,1972Claremont 12.22 (94) def East Perth 8.10 (58) by 36 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 14466
R16,1971East Perth 11.13 (79) def Claremont 10.7 (67) by 12 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 12126
R9,1971Claremont 11.14 (80) lost to East Perth 11.17 (83) by 3 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 15882
R2,1971East Perth 11.10 (76) lost to Claremont 13.13 (91) by 15 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 11732
R16,1970Claremont 16.12 (108) lost to East Perth 17.11 (113) by 5 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 11428
R9,1970Claremont 19.9 (123) def East Perth 17.16 (118) by 5 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 10882
R2,1970East Perth 12.16 (88) lost to Claremont 19.19 (133) by 45 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 11488
R19,1969East Perth 16.16 (112) def Claremont 10.8 (68) by 44 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 8635
R12,1969Claremont 9.12 (66) lost to East Perth 14.19 (103) by 37 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 6666
R5,1969East Perth 14.11 (95) def Claremont 11.19 (85) by 10 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 10757
R20,1968Claremont 13.10 (88) lost to East Perth 17.18 (120) by 32 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 5185
R13,1968East Perth 8.17 (65) lost to Claremont 11.9 (75) by 10 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 6750
R6,1968Claremont 11.12 (78) lost to East Perth 15.22 (112) by 34 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 8240
R19,1967East Perth 13.10 (88) lost to Claremont 14.13 (97) by 9 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 13661
R12,1967Claremont 15.14 (104) lost to East Perth 18.9 (117) by 13 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 11092
R5,1967East Perth 20.12 (132) def Claremont 11.9 (75) by 57 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 9967
R16,1966Claremont 4.9 (33) lost to East Perth 4.13 (37) by 4 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 5860
R9,1966Claremont 9.9 (63) def East Perth 8.10 (58) by 5 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 8464
R2,1966East Perth 10.28 (88) lost to Claremont 19.10 (124) by 36 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 10913
R16,1965East Perth 12.12 (84) lost to Claremont 16.17 (113) by 29 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 8821
R9,1965Claremont 18.12 (120) def East Perth 7.8 (50) by 70 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 7968
R2,1965East Perth 12.7 (79) def Claremont 10.14 (74) by 5 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 12934
R15,1964Claremont 14.9 (93) def East Perth 11.9 (75) by 18 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 6405
R8,1964East Perth 14.13 (97) lost to Claremont 17.19 (121) by 24 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 11321
R1,1964Claremont 15.9 (99) def East Perth 8.15 (63) by 36 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 8141
R19,1963East Perth 14.21 (105) def Claremont 5.7 (37) by 68 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 6566
R12,1963Claremont 16.10 (106) lost to East Perth 15.17 (107) by 1 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 6789
R5,1963East Perth 8.21 (69) def Claremont 9.14 (68) by 1 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 9489
R19,1962Claremont 6.7 (43) lost to East Perth 13.9 (87) by 44 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 3317
R12,1962East Perth 9.15 (69) def Claremont 4.8 (32) by 37 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 4894
R5,1962Claremont 8.11 (59) lost to East Perth 15.14 (104) by 45 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 4644
R20,1961East Perth 12.22 (94) def Claremont 12.15 (87) by 7 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 3306
R13,1961Claremont 6.14 (50) lost to East Perth 12.7 (79) by 29 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 5563
R6,1961East Perth 19.23 (137) def Claremont 16.9 (105) by 32 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 7474
R20,1960Claremont 9.10 (64) lost to East Perth 25.18 (168) by 104 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 3459
R13,1960Claremont 8.11 (59) lost to East Perth 17.13 (115) by 56 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 4484
R6,1960East Perth 9.16 (70) lost to Claremont 15.16 (106) by 36 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 4888
R17,1959East Perth 25.12 (162) def Claremont 9.15 (69) by 93 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 6722
R10,1959East Perth 23.17 (155) def Claremont 11.16 (82) by 73 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 6217
R3,1959Claremont 12.14 (86) lost to East Perth 24.13 (157) by 71 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 5104
R18,1958Claremont 10.8 (68) lost to East Perth 16.16 (112) by 44 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 3296
R10,1958East Perth 32.19 (211) def Claremont 9.10 (64) by 147 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 3747
R3,1958Claremont 12.8 (80) lost to East Perth 20.15 (135) by 55 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 4064
R19,1957East Perth 20.12 (132) def Claremont 11.9 (75) by 57 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 5004
R12,1957East Perth 18.15 (123) def Claremont 8.14 (62) by 61 points at Perth Oval. Attendance: 3847
R5,1957Claremont 5.8 (38) lost to East Perth 9.13 (67) by 29 points at Claremont Oval. Attendance: 3717


East Perth v Claremont

GF, 1972

The data in the tables on this page are best viewed in landscape mode!
Date: Sat 30-Sep-1972 2:20 PM
Att: 46055 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth won by 15 points

Simpson Medallist: MCAULLAY, Ken (East Perth)


Quarter by Quarter Scores
East Perth1.3 (9)5.8 (38)8.12 (60)9.17 (71)
Claremont3.4 (22)3.5 (23)8.5 (53)8.8 (56)


Quarter by Quarter Margins
East Perth-1315715
Claremont13-15-7-15


Scores for Each Quarter
East Perth1.3 (9)4.5 (29)3.4 (22)1.5 (11)
Claremont3.4 (22)0.1 (1)5.0 (30)0.3 (3)


Margins for Each Quarter
East Perth-1328-88
Claremont13-288-8


Scores for Each Half
East Perth5.8 (38)4.9 (33)
Claremont3.5 (23)5.3 (33)


Margins for Each Half
East Perth150
Claremont-150

[Top]

Player Statistics


East Perth Player Statistics
# Player D K HB M T HO I50 G B
1BROWN, Mal24195400010
2McAULLAY, Ken19172200000
3BURNS, John22166300000
5DEARDS, Ken1293300000
7MCPHERSON, Laurie440200001
9ARMANASCO, Robert431100010
10FRAGOMENI, Carl17125100000
11TIERNEY, Phil17143800002
12HAYES, John21156100000
16BYGRAVES, Gary10100300043
17GILLESPIE, Gary19136300000
18MARTIN, Gary1165100000
19DANIEL, John13103400011
20SMITH, Bradley15105300000
23VERSTEGEN, Hans28226500010
24MALARKEY, Gary972300000
25MICHALCZYK, Richard25214700000
28WHITTLE, David18126300012
29ALEXANDER, Ron16124400003
30PITTER, Eddie000000000
3042327261000912


Claremont Player Statistics
# Player D K HB M T HO I50 G B
2PARKINSON, John19181200001
5ORR, Vernon18153600010
6LEWIS, John20173600000
7DUPEROUZEL, Bruce18171000002
9THOMAS, Jim770100000
10TULLY, Colin14140300000
11BRIDGWOOD, John752000000
13BOVELL, Anthony550100000
14GREENWOOD, Bob880000010
16MARSHALL, Denis18144300000
17CRISP, John15105300021
19HINES, Peter11110600010
21EVANS, John871400011
24CARROLL, Lindsay862200022
25MOSS, Graham18153600000
26REYNOLDS, Wayne11101200000
27SALOMONS, Norm431000000
33MILL, David541000000
47THOMSON, David752000000
49GRIFFITHS, Daryl15141200000
236205314700087

[Top]

Win Loss Records

Head to Head
Overall - Played: 143, East Perth: 97, Claremont: 45, Drawn: 1
Subiaco Oval - Played: 14, East Perth: 9, Claremont: 5, Drawn: 0
GF - Played: 2, East Perth: 2, Claremont: 0, Drawn: 0
1972 - Played: 5, East Perth: 3, Claremont: 2, Drawn: 0


East Perth
Overall - Played: 1319, Won: 759, Lost: 547, Drawn: 13
Subiaco Oval - Played: 203, Won: 117, Lost: 83, Drawn: 3
GF - Played: 25, Won: 13, Lost: 12, Drawn: 0
1972 - Played: 23, Won: 17, Lost: 6, Drawn: 0


Claremont
Overall - Played: 958, Won: 370, Lost: 581, Drawn: 7
Subiaco Oval - Played: 137, Won: 53, Lost: 83, Drawn: 1
GF - Played: 8, Won: 3, Lost: 4, Drawn: 1
1972 - Played: 24, Won: 19, Lost: 5, Drawn: 0

[Top]